We've moved! Visit us at MetroTimes.com.

Nominees 

click to enlarge dmacover.jpg

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group

Emily Rose

Frankie D'Angelo

Carl Henry

Jason Milan

The Flutter & Wow

Tom Butwin

Outstanding Folk Artist/Group

Corktown Popes

Audra Kubat

Jill Jack

Billy Brandt and Sarana VerLin

Carolyn Striho

Appleseed Collective

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist

Jason Milan - Guitar

Jason Dennie - Guitar

Audra Kubat - Guitar

Brian "Roscoe" White - Guitar

Gia Warner - Guitar

Jill Jack - Guitar

Scott Dailey - Guitar

Paul Miles - Guitar

Maggie McCabe - Guitar

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording

Gia Warner: "Over the Rainbow"

Carolyn Striho - " Word Attack"

Harper and Motor City Josh "Bare Bones"

Billy Brandt and Sarana Verlin "Going Home"

Olivia Millerschin - "Yes. No. Maybe So"

Mary McGuire "Halcyon Days"

Jeff Scott' "The Long Way Home"

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter

Frankie D'Angelo

Jill Jack

Gia Warner

Dave Boutette

Matt Dmits

Holly Berndt

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist

Audra Kubat

Gia Warner

Ryan Dillaha

Harper (Peter D. Harper)

Olivia Millerschin

Jill Jack

Tosha Owens

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group

Bobby Murray

Howard Glazer

Laith Al-Saadi

Royal Blackbirds

Erich Goebel

Broken Arrow Blues Band

Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist

Howard Glazer - Guitar

Bobby Murray - Guitar

Brett Lucas - Guitar

Laith Al-Saadi - Guitar

Pete Peltier - Guitar

Chuck Bartels -Bass

Philip Hale - Keyboards

Motor City Josh - Guitar

Paul Miles-Guitar

Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording

Bobby Murray "I'm Sticking With You

Howard Glazer "Stepchild Of The Blues"

Laith Al-Saadi - "Real"

Harper and Motor City Josh "Bare Bones"

The Infatuations "Yesterday Morning"

Laura Rain and the Caesars "Electrified"

Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter

Tino Gross

Howard Glazer

Paul Miles

Jim McCarty

Al Mckenzie

Laura Rain & George Friend

Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist

Thornetta Davis

Barbara Payton

Kathleen Murray

Tosha Owens

Caleb Gutierrez

Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding R&B Artist/Group

The Infatuations

Mainstreet Soul

Laura Rain and the Caesars

Tosha Owens

The Groove Council

Emanuel Young & Howard Glazer

Outstanding Classical Composer

Todd Schoeneman

Carolyn Striho

Patrick Prouty

Bonnie Kaye

Anthony Lai

Christian Shaum, Ramsey Valentyn

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist

Kenneth Thompkins - trombone

John Rutherford - trombone

Hai-Xin Wu - Violin

Christa Grix- Harp

Andrew Wu - Violin

Michael Rais - Double Bass

Jeff Zook - Piccolo

Randall Hawes - Bass / Trombone

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble

Il Segreto String Quartet

Fleur de Lys Chamber Ensemble

Langsford Men's Chorus

Outstanding Classical Vocalist

Eva Marie Evola

Anamaria Ylizaliturri

Brian Leduc

Amber Williams

Ramsey Valentyn

Outstanding Community Orchestra

Dearborn Symphony Orchestra

Warren Symphony Orchestra

Livonia Symphony Orchestra

Downriver Community Band

Outstanding Classical Recording

Minuet-Carolyn Striho & Bonnie Kaye

Charade - Todd Schoeneman

David Winans II "Requiem #43"

Nemesis - Todd Schoeneman

Outstanding Country Artist/Group

Horse Cave Trio

Julianne Ankley & The Rogues

Paulina Jayne

Doop & The Inside Outlaws

The Orbitsuns

Two Tone Tobacco

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist

Joey Spina - Guitar and Bass

Scott Dailey - Guitar

David Mosher - Violin/mandolin/banjo

Drew Howard - Guitar

John Lang - Steel pedal/dobro

Steve Byrnes - Guitar

Bonnie Kaye - Violin

Outstanding Country Recording

"Those Tears I've Cried" - Steve Scott Country

"Christmas In Your Heart" - Julianne Ankley

"He Doesn't Know it Yet"--Paulina Jayne

Inside Outlaws "Live"

Scott Dailey - "So Much Time to Burn"

"Steel Highway" - John Lang

Outstanding Country Songwriter

Don Duprie

Paulina Jayne

Julianne Ankley

Scott Dailey

Katie Grace

Billy Brandt

Outstanding Country Vocalist

Julianne Ankley

Paulina Jayne

Don "Doop" Duprie

Billy Brandt

David Shelby

Maggie McCabe

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group

Cybertrybe

Liz Larin

Flashclash

Eprom Colony featuring Meridith Lorde

Carjack

Detroit Techno Militia

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ

DJ Pleasure Kitten

Linda Lexy

DJ Moondancer

DJ Psycho

Mike "Agent X" Clark

DJ Maverick

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording

"Blood on the danse floor" - Haflife

"If I Stay I Die" Eprom Colony featuring Meridith Lorde

William "Big Will" Elijah - "International Girl"

"Dressed to Get Screwed Party" The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre

"Beautiful Devil" Ghost Synthesis

Seven the General - Knowhere (A.R.T. the DIA project 2013)

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer

Sean Mooer

Liz Larin

Gabe Gonzalez

Mike "Agent X" Clark

Doc Colony

Jeff Rebrovich

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue

Four Tops, "50th Anniversary: Singles Collection 1962-1972" (Motown/UMe)

Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, "50th Anniversary: Singles Collection 1962-1972" (Motown/UMe)

Various Artists, "Motown: The Musical Originals" (Motown/UMe)

The Gories, "The Shaw Tapes: Live in Detroit 5/27/88" (Third Man)

Various Artists: "Complete Motown Singles, Vol. 12B: 1972"

The Pathetic Sounds of Detroit

Outstanding Live Performance

Muruga & The Cosmic Hoedown Band

The Infatuations

The Ruiners

Passalacqua

Wilson

Kaleido

Outstanding Live Sound Technician

Peter Jay

Neil T. Sever

Kevin Sharpe

Bill Kozy

Tom Lubinski

Jason Fisher

Outstanding Local Record Label

Funky D Records

Detroit Music Factory

Mack Avenue Records

Bellyache Records

Static Records

Distorted Soul

Outstanding National Major Label / Distribution Album

Eminem, "The Marshal Mathers LP 2" (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)

Mayer Hawthorne, "Where Does This Door Go" (Republic)

Sponge - Stop The Bleeding - The End Records

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., "The Speed of Things" (Warner Bros.)

Danny Brown, "Old" (Fool's Gold/Warner Bros.)

Big Sean, "Hall of Fame" (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam)

Outstanding National Single

Eminem "The Rap God"

Sponge "Come in From The Rain"

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. "If You Didn't See Me (Then You Weren't on the Dancefloor)"

Marshall Crenshaw, "I Don't See You Laughing Now"

Ron Isley "My Favorite Thing" Featuring KEM

Pistol Day Parade "Not Today"

Outstanding National Small / Independent Label Distribution Album

Iggy & the Stooges, "Ready to Die" (Fat Possum)

Pistol Day Parade "Burn"

Battlecross "War of Will"

Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas "Demons"

Black Milk, "No Poison No Paradise" (Fat Beats/Computer Ugly)

Sponge, "Sop the Bleeding" (Three One Three/The End)

Outstanding Record Producer

Al Sutton

Chuck Alkazian

David Feeny

Kevin Sharpe

Matt Dalton

Bryan Reilly

Outstanding Recording Studio

Rustbelt Studios

Metro 37

The Tempermill

Pearl Sound Studio

Funky D Studios

RMS Sound Studios

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget (Under $10,000)

Carjack. - 'Theme 2013'

Audra Kubat "Sparrow"

The Infatuations "Yesterday Morning"

White Shag "Die for Me"

Kaleido - "Goodbye"

Corktown Popes - "Christmas Tune"

Outstanding Video / Major Budget (Over $10,000)

Eminem - "Berzerk"

Eminem - "Rap God"

Big Sean "Beware"

Mike Posner "Top of the World"

Outstanding Tribute Band

Fifty Amp Fuse "Your Generation"

Danny D and The Vagabonds

In the Flesh

The Polka Floyd Show

Magic Bus (Woodstock era)

Raputa - J Geils Tribute Band

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act

David Winans pi

Only 1 Way

OneAchord

Sonnie Day

The Gideon Crew

Jennifer Nasto

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician

Marq Andrew Speck (keyboards)

David Winas II (bass)

Pete Peltier - guitar

Al Mckenzie - keyboards

Jay Caver (guitarist)

Keith Lawrence (keyboards)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording

"Troubled Waters" - David Winans' pi

"All I Need" OneAchord

"Sunday School" various (Don Duprie, Tino Gross, Katie Grace, Ty Stone)

"Some People May Ask" - Sweet Crystal featuring Amy Susan Heard

Testimony Sings "Lift Him Up"

Emazin & Good Son Featuring Mike Bowdre- We Lift You on High

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter

Marq Andrew Speck

David Winans II

Al McKenzie

Paul Collins, Mike Bowdre, Erik Harvey

Sonnie Day

William Reynolds

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist

Marq Andrew Speck

Ortheia Barnes

David Winans II

Sonnie Day

Al Jacquez

Suzi Bee

Outstanding Jazz Composer

Alexander Zonjic

Patrick Prouty

James Hughes

Duncan McMillan

Tracy Kash Thomas

Michele Ramo

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist

Carl Cafagna - saxophones

Skeeto Valdez-drums

Keith Kaminski - saxophones

Alexander Zonjic - flute / guitar

Ibrahim Jones - Bass

Evan Perri - guitar

Perry Hughes - guitar

Bob Mervak - piano

Outstanding Jazz Recording

The Hughes/Smith Quintet " From Here on Out "

Planet D Nonet "Swingin' The D"

Aguanko' - Elemental

Michele Ramo "A Cigar & A Scotch" - Live at Jenuwine with The World Jazz Orchestra

Brandon Williams - "Godsend" feat. De'Sean Jones & Jon Dixon

Ron Kischuk & The Masters of Music Big Band "Plays Kenton" Featuring Peter Erskine, Live at the Music Hall

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist

Sky Covington

Trish Shandor

Chrissy Morgan

Meri Slaven

Sheila Landis

Ben Sharkey

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group

Skeeto's Funhouse

Ben Sharkey Quartet

Al McKenzie band

Deon Yates

Alexander Zonjic

Robert Lee Revue

The Swank Club

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group

Metro Jazz Voices

Planet D Nonet

The Hughes/Smith Quintet

Steve Wood Quartet

Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra

Gerard Gibbs & ReORGAN'YZ

Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist

Wolf - Bass

Skid Marx - Bass

Erik Gustafson - Guitar

Johnny Bee Badanjek - drums

Gabe Gonzalez - Drums

Bob Monteleone- guitar

Chris Degnore- guitar

Joey Fava - Drums

Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording

The Infatuations "Yesterday Morning"

The Ruiners "Motorcycle Lazarus and the Masters of Fire and Love"

The Seatbelts " Joy Ride"

Kaleido "Watch Me Walk Away"

Bulletproof Snow - "Punished For My Innocence"

Howling Diablos "Return of the Funk Hand"

Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter

The Infatuations

Christina Chriss & Joey Fava

Eliza Neals

Liz Larin

Mike Leslie

Stewart Francke

Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist

Bootsey X

Caleb Gutierrez

Barbara Payton

Christina Chriss

Gia Warner

Josh Mayle

Metal/Hard Rock Artist/Group

Wilson

Chrome Mollie

Rocktropolis

Dead in 5

Hell Rides North

Circus Boy

Industrial Artist/Group

CyberTrybe

HafLife

Eprom Colony featuring Meridith Lorde

The Impaler

Electrocrush

Ghost Synthesis

Rock/Pop Artist/Group

The Ruiners

The Muggs

Kaleido

White Shag

Citizen Zero

The Infatuations

National Indie Label Rock Artist/Group

Electric 6

Battlecross

The Hounds Below

Pistol Day Parade

Critical Bill

Luder

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group

Hush

Danny Brown

Cold English

Critical Bill

Kidd Young

Magnanomous

Passalacqua

Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ

DJ Psycho

Dj Head

Dj Maestro

Drummer B

Dj Fingers

Skywlkr

Outstanding Hip-Hop MC

Volcano

Magnanamous

Mz. Korona

Frank Nitty

Leaf Erikson

Powerdise

Seven the General

Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group

T Money Green's Roadwork

Gabe Gonzalez

Howling Diablos

Nadir

Big Will & The 360 Degrees Band

Enema Squad

Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician

Wolf - bass

TMoney Green - bass

Gabe Gonzalez - drums

Skeeto Valdez-drums

Phil Hale "Harmonic" - keyboards

Chuck Bartels -bass

Erik Gustafson - guitar

Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter

Nadir

Tino Gross

The Infatuations

Gabe "Undi$co Kidd" Gonzalez

William Big Will Elijah

K-Squeez

Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist

Caleb Gutierrez

Tosha Owens

Tino Gross

Chrissy Morgan

Nadir

William Big Will Elijah

Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording

"Return of the Funk Hand" Howling Diablos

The Infatuations "Yesterday Morning"

Enema Squad "Better Give It Up"

Kidd Young ft. Michael John "Let It Go"

"Save Detroit" by Paul Miles & Friends

K-Squeez "I Just Wanna"

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group

The Belle Islanders

1592

The Process

Roots Vibration Band

Leaving Lifted

Immunity

Outstanding World Artist/Group

The Corktown Popes

Zap Toro

Michele Ramo "World Jazz Orchestra"

October Babies

The Lynn LaPlante Seven

Tumbao Bravo

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist

Muruga Booker - Drums & Percussion

Lynn LaPlante - piano

Gabe Gonzalez - Drums

Jose "Pepe" Espinosa - congos

Steve Caldwell - Guitar

Jason Milan - Guitar

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording

"Joty Drums" by Muruga Booker, Pandit Samar Saha, & John Churchville

"And Also With You" - Corktown Popes

1592- "Sunday Morning"

"Gypsy Wind" - The Process

Nothings Gonna Stop Us - The Belle Islanders

"Motown Mojo" by Monsieur Guillaume & His Zydeco Hepcats

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter

Eric Abbey

David K. Asher

Harper (Peter D. Harper)

Jason Milan

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Xavier Rosario

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist

Harper (Peter D. Harper)

David Asher

Aaron Brown

Tom Wall

Xavier Rosario

Eric Abbey

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

  • Bizarre

    Just Plain Weird
    • May 29, 2013

Latest in Music Features

  • Rising Electronic Stars

    Detroit DJs Making Waves
    • Apr 30, 2014
  • Citizen Zero

    • Apr 30, 2014
  • DJ Pierre

    Without solid examples, Pierre pioneered the 303 on his own, twisting knobs and distorting its unique sounds, really taking the synthesizer to its limits. "No one really used the 303 in that type of way before," he told me. Read on...
    • Apr 30, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Real Detroit Weekly, LLC | 615 S. Washington Ave (2nd Floor), Royal Oak, MI 48067 | RSS


Website powered by Foundation